Go to contentGo to menuGo to searchGo to the news list

Summer Schools

Main navigation

    Search

    Breadcrumb

    Courses 2019

    Courses 2019

    • Share this page on social networks
    • E-mail this page

      Send by mail


      Separated by coma
    • Print this page

    The program relies on interactive classes and hands-on activities.

    Sessions

    Plant Health :
    • Plant pathology : new technologies for disease diagnostic and pathogen detection
    • Phenotyping of plant diseases
    • Chemical ecology of insect crop pests
    • Plant resistance inducers (elicitors) in crop protection
    • Parasitic plants
    • Seed-borne pathogens : pathogenicity determinants  and microbial communities 
    Plant Quality :
    • Fruit post harvest quality
    • Architecture characterization of ornamental plant
    • Plant breeding and varietal resistance
    • Physiological quality of seeds 
    • Phenotyping for seed germination
    Studying in Angers and preparing a PhD thesis in France :
    • Presentation of the Plant Science campus
    • Roundtable with PhD students

    Hands-on activities

    • Droplet digital PCR applied to plant health and quality
    • e-phytia, web applications and mobile tools specialized in Plant Health
    • Bioinformatic with Galaxy for Dummies
    • Analytical and sensory methods to assess fruit quality
    • Quantitative trait Loci
    • Aphid olfactory choice experiments
    • Electrophysiological recordings of insect antennae
    • qPCR - a methodology to quantify defense gene expression in plant
    • Characterization of parasitic plant- host plant relationship
    • Plant photosynthetic activity
    • Architectural analysis of plant by 3D digitization
    • Phenotyping -Image analysis and study of germination
    • Phenotyping - Quantification of disease severity using image analysis

    Scientific visits

    Testimony 2018

    Gjjs Vincent, University of Wageningen, Plant Health and Quality Summer School 2018

     

    Invited speakers

    International speakers will take part in the program

    Download the list of speakers

    Coordinators